Dawson’s triple delight

CONGRATS: Clayton Rogers with runner-up Simon Groom, club champion Mac Dawson, and senior winner Mick Alsleben.MAC Dawson has wonthe Scone Golf Club Championship for the thirdtime.
Nanjing Night Net

In difficult wet conditions on Saturday he had 79 to take a six shot lead into the final round over SimonGroom.

Simon had the better round on Sunday but finished as runner up two shots adrift.

In B Grade DavidDruce led from start to finish. However, he had to survive a surge by Wayne Hedley in rounds three and four towin by a shot after a tense last hole.

C Grade was won by David Adams who had a good final round tosecure the result and be a clear winner from Red Palmer who was runner up, on a countback from bothKevin Thompson and Adam Russell.

The Senior scratch winner was Mick Alsleben from David Druce.

The Ray Weekes Cup for the best nett over the field was won by Wayne Hedley 280, from David Druce287.

In the other nett events the A Grade was very close with Clayton Rogers edging out Simon Groom on acountback when they both finished on 296.

David Druce did the double to take the B Grade nett clearly fromTony O’Neill, whilst in C Grade another countback was needed for Red Palmer to beat Adam Russell whenthey both had 293. David Adams won the Senior nett by 3 from Mick Alsleben.

In the daily events on Saturday October 22, a rain affected day didn’t dampen the scores. The Dave Cassonand Dave O’Brien Trophies went to Wayne Hedley who had the best round of the day, a great 67 nett to winB Grade.

Second best was Adam Russell with 69 nett to win C Grade, whilst Sean Constable with 71 nettwon the A Grade prize. The NTP’s were won by: 2nd/11th: Simon Groom 1.77 metres and the 8th /17th: Kevin Thompson 4.35 metres.

The ball winners were: Wayne Hedley 67, Adam Russell 69, Sean Constable, Tony O’Neill 71, David Druce, Alan Wood 72, Troy Collison 73 and George Campbell 74 nett.

On Sunday, the players were out to win the Phelps Trophies along with the overall events and the scoreswere excellent.

Tim Smith set the standard when he had 67 nett to win A Grade. Tony O’Neill’s 70 nett wonB Grade whilst Red Palmer had 71 nett to take the C Grade prize.

David Adams hit a super shot to 0.36metres on the 2nd/11th to win a ball and the jackpot of seven balls, and Wayne Hedley, 2.76 metres, won the 8th/17th.

Again players needed a top score to win a ball with Tim Smith 67, Tony O’Neill 70, Brenan Reeves,Red Palmer 71, Wayne Hedley and Clayton Rogers 72 nett being the recipients.

On Saturday October 29 the men play an 18 Hole Individual and 2B Stableford for Trevor Wilson and ScottLye’s Trophy.

Championship results:

A Grade: Mac Dawson 310 (75, 73, 79, 83); Simon Groom 312 (76, 78, 79, 79).

B Grade: David Druce 335 (82, 82, 84, 87); Wayne Hedley 336 (89, 82, 80, 85).

C Grade: David Adams 370 (87, 96, 96, 91); Red Palmer 385 (96, 96, 99, 94) on a countback.

Seniors: Mick Alsleben 321 (75, 80, 82, 84); David Druce 335 (82, 82, 84, 87).

Best Nett Over The Field: Ray Weekes Trophy: Wayne Hedley 280; David Druce 287.

A Grade Nett: Clayton Rogers 296 c/b: Simon Groom 296.

B Grade Nett: David Druce 287; Tony O’Neill 298.

C Grade Nett: Red Palmer 293 c/b: Adam Russell 293.

ON PAR: B grade runner-up Wayne Hedley with winner David Druce.

Senior Nett: David Adams 294; Mick Alsleben 297.

In ladies golf, the Hunter River District events concluded for 2016 with the playing of the Club Champions,District Medal and GolfNSW Medal playoff day at Aberdeen on Monday, October 24.

Five playersrepresented the Scone club and in a rare feat Lyn Banks qualified for each section, and her round of 83enabled her to win the Champion of Champions by one shot.

Lyn’s nett score also won her the Division OneDistrict Medal and the GNSW Medal playoff and thus she will head to the State playoff in December atStonecutters Ridge Golf Course.

At Scone on Thursday, October 20, Sarah Howey beat Fiona Groom on a countback for Julie Leckie’sTrophy when they both had 35 points in the stableford event.

Jo Brown won the NTP on the 17 th and ballswent to Sarah Howey, Fiona Groom 35, Julie Leckie 34, Wendy Clift 33 and Kathy Robinson 32 points.

On Thursday, October 27 the ladies play an 18 Hole Stroke / Stableford for the Melanie’s Jewellers Trophyand it is the Medal of Medal’s playoff.

The following Thursday is a stableford for Jo Brown’s trophy.

WELL DONE: HRDGA Champion of Champions district medal playoff winner Lyn Banks.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.